Longo Toyota

#1 in the World since 1967*

Based on Toyota Motor Sales, USA 2025 Sales Report*
Based on Toyota Motor Sales, USA 2023 Sales Report*
Blog / New Inventory

2026 Toyota RAV4 Trims Explained: Which One Is Right for You?

2026 Toyota RAV4

Shopping for a compact SUV gets tricky when the 2026 Toyota RAV4 lineup throws so many options at you. Hybrid powertrains, plug-in variants, adventure-ready builds, luxury features - figuring out what each version actually offers can mean the difference between loving your purchase or wondering if you made the right call.

Here at Longo Toyota, we'll help you sort through these choices so you can browse our new Toyota inventory with real confidence.

2026 Toyota RAV4 Pricing Overview

"How much does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 cost?" That question doesn't have a simple answer since the price swings wildly based on which trim catches your attention. Toyota made a bold decision for 2026: every single RAV4 now runs on electrified power. Walk into our El Monte dealership and you'll find only hybrids and plug-in hybrids. No more traditional gas engines. This change shows Toyota's serious commitment to fuel efficiency while keeping the performance and flexibility that makes the RAV4 perfect for Southern California living.

You're looking at starting prices from $31,900 for the LE Hybrid stretching all the way up to $48,500 for the track-tuned GR Sport PHEV. Here's what's interesting: every single trim includes Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto right out of the box. These aren't add-ons you have to negotiate for.

The hybrid and plug-in options make total sense for SoCal drivers. Fighting through traffic or heading out for weekend desert runs, that fuel efficiency really adds up. The SE and XSE PHEV models give you up to 52 miles of pure electric driving - enough for most daily errands while keeping gas available for those longer mountain trips.

2026 RAV4 Hybrid Trims: The Core Lineup

LE Hybrid: Smart Entry Point

At $31,900, the LE Hybrid proves you don't need to break the bank for modern efficiency. This trim pushes out 226 horsepower with front-wheel drive, or bump it to 236 HP by adding AWD for an extra $1,400. The 10.5-inch touchscreen handles navigation and media without any lag, plus you get sharp-looking 17-inch alloy wheels.

The LE makes thoughtful compromises to hit that price target without feeling cheap. You still get all the essential safety tech and connectivity features that matter for daily use. Perfect for buyers who care more about function and fuel savings than fancy touches.

SE Hybrid: Sport Appeal with Efficiency

For $34,700, the SE Hybrid brings sport styling and comfort upgrades that you'll actually notice. Those black sport wheels give the whole vehicle a more aggressive look, while heated front seats handle those surprisingly chilly LA mornings. The smart key with push-button start means no more digging through your bag or pockets.

This trim finds that sweet spot for people who want their efficient ride to look good and feel comfortable without jumping into premium territory. That modest $2,800 bump over the LE gets you features that genuinely improve your daily experience.

XLE Premium Hybrid: Elevated Comfort

Starting at $36,100, the XLE Premium Hybrid turns the RAV4 into a much more refined daily driver. SofTex seats feel upscale while staying easier to clean than genuine leather. The power liftgate becomes a lifesaver when you're wrestling with groceries or sports equipment, and wireless charging keeps your phone topped off without cable wrestling.

Digital key functionality and parking assist with automatic braking add real convenience and peace of mind. These aren't showy luxury features - they're practical upgrades that make everyday driving noticeably smoother, especially when dealing with tight SoCal parking spaces.

XSE Hybrid: Sport Meets Substance

At $41,300 with standard AWD, the XSE Hybrid is where the sport trim designation actually earns its name. You get the same 236 horsepower as other AWD models, but the XSE pairs that output with sport-tuned suspension and firmer handling that makes canyon runs and freeway on-ramps feel noticeably more engaging. The 12.9-inch touchscreen matches what you get in the Limited, and the premium perforated Ultrasuede seating with colorful cabin accents gives the interior a personality you won't find in the other trims.

The XSE hits a sweet spot for buyers who want near-Limited tech and a sportier driving character without paying for the panoramic sunroof and JBL audio that push the Limited higher. Heated and ventilated front seats come standard, a surround-view camera makes urban parking less stressful, and the two-tone roof option lets you put a more aggressive stamp on the exterior. If the SE looks the sport part, the XSE actually plays it.

Limited Hybrid: Premium Without the Plug

The Limited Hybrid costs $43,300 and delivers comprehensive luxury with standard AWD. That panoramic sunroof completely opens up the cabin feel, while the larger 12.9-inch touchscreen provides a much better interface. The JBL 9-speaker system actually sounds impressive, and heated plus ventilated leather seats keep you comfortable through our year-round weather variations.

This trim works well for buyers who want premium features and better fuel economy than traditional gas SUVs but aren't quite ready to deal with plug-in charging routines. You get luxury vehicle refinement without the complexity or price jump of PHEV models.

Adventure-Ready: Woodland Edition

At $39,900, the Woodland Edition targets outdoor enthusiasts who need real capability. AWD comes standard, combined with increased ground clearance and all-terrain tires that confidently handle rutted dirt roads, sandy beach approaches, and mountain fire trails. The distinctive styling makes this trim stand out at every trailhead.

For weekend warriors exploring everything Southern California offers - desert trails, mountain passes, beach access roads - the Woodland Edition provides the mechanical foundation you need without the extreme cost of custom lifted builds. It's Toyota's factory solution for adventure-ready versatility.

Plug-In Hybrid Excellence: PHEV Lineup

SE PHEV: Powerful Efficiency

The SE PHEV starts at $41,500 and brings serious performance with its 324-horsepower drivetrain. Standard AWD and 52 miles of pure electric range mean most daily driving happens without burning gas. The SofTex interior adds a premium feel that matches the advanced powertrain.

Important note: this trim can't use DC fast-charging, so overnight home charging becomes your main strategy. For buyers with predictable commutes and reliable home charging setup, this rarely becomes an issue.

Woodland PHEV: Trail Power with Charging Speed

At $45,300, the Woodland PHEV combines adventure capability with 324 horsepower and DC fast-charging through CCS. Perfect for longer trips where you might want to charge quickly during stops. The rugged styling and raised ground clearance keep the adventure-ready character intact.

This trim makes sense for outdoor enthusiasts who want both trail capability and the flexibility to charge rapidly when exploring beyond your usual electric range.

XSE PHEV: Sport Meets Sustainability

The XSE PHEV ($47,200) delivers sport styling and DC fast-charging in one package. Standard AWD and 324 horsepower provide confident acceleration, while sport-tuned suspension keeps handling tight. The aggressive exterior styling matches the performance potential underneath.

For buyers who want their efficient vehicle to look athletic and charge quickly, the XSE PHEV hits both targets without compromise.

GR Sport PHEV: Track-Tuned Performance

Topping the lineup at $48,500, the GR Sport PHEV features Toyota Gazoo Racing-tuned suspension. The 324-horsepower powertrain and 48-mile electric range deliver both thrills and efficiency. This trim appeals to driving enthusiasts who refuse to give up performance for sustainability.

The specialized suspension tuning provides sharper handling without making daily driving uncomfortable - a trickier balance to achieve than it sounds.

2026 RAV4 Hybrid Trims Comparison

Compare the standard hybrid lineup to find the right balance of features and value.

TrimStarting MSRPPowertrainHorsepowerKey FeaturesBest For
LE Hybrid$31,900Hybrid226–236 HP10.5" touchscreen, 17" wheels, FWD standardBudget-conscious buyers
SE Hybrid$34,700Hybrid226–236 HPSport styling, heated seats, smart keyValue seekers wanting style
XLE Premium Hybrid$36,100Hybrid236 HPSofTex seats, power liftgate, wireless chargingFamilies needing convenience
XSE Hybrid$41,300Hybrid236 HPSport suspension, Ultrasuede seats, 12.9" touchscreenSport-oriented buyers
Limited Hybrid$43,300Hybrid236 HPPanoramic sunroof, JBL audio, leather seatsPremium buyers prioritizing luxury
Woodland Edition$39,900Hybrid236 HPIncreased clearance, all-terrain tires, AWDWeekend adventurers

2026 RAV4 PHEV Trims Comparison

All PHEV trims include standard AWD and 324 horsepower, with the key differences coming down to charging capability, styling, and suspension tuning.

TrimStarting MSRPPowertrainHorsepowerKey FeaturesBest For
SE PHEV$41,500Plug-in Hybrid324 HP52-mile EV range, SofTex seatsDaily commuters with home charging
Woodland PHEV$45,300Plug-in Hybrid324 HPDC fast-charging, trail capability, AWDAdventure seekers needing fast charging
XSE PHEV$47,200Plug-in Hybrid324 HPDC fast-charging, sport suspension, AWDSport buyers wanting fast charging
GR Sport PHEV$48,500Plug-in Hybrid324 HPGR-tuned suspension, 48-mile EV rangePerformance enthusiasts

Which 2026 RAV4 Trim Is Right for You?

Picking the right RAV4 trim starts with an honest evaluation of your priorities and how you actually drive. Based on what we've seen work for our Southern California customers, here's what typically makes sense.

  • Best Value: The SE Hybrid adds heated seats and sport styling for a small increase over the LE. This trim delivers the most noticeable upgrades per dollar spent.
  • Families: The XLE Premium Hybrid earns its place with practical features like the power liftgate and parking assist. When you're juggling kids and cargo, these conveniences genuinely transform daily life.
  • Adventure Seekers: Both Woodland editions provide increased ground clearance and all-terrain capability. Pick the standard Woodland for weekend trails, or step up to the Woodland PHEV if you want 324 horsepower and fast-charging flexibility.
  • Premium Buyers: The Limited Hybrid delivers comprehensive luxury at a lower price than PHEV models. You get every comfort feature Toyota offers while maintaining excellent fuel efficiency.
  • Maximum Performance: The XSE PHEV combines 324 horsepower with DC fast-charging capability, making it ideal for drivers who want electric efficiency without range anxiety.

Test driving multiple trims helps clarify which features actually matter for your situation. We encourage you to schedule a virtual test drive or visit our El Monte location to experience these differences yourself.

If you're considering financing options, we invite you to get pre-qualified for financing before your visit. This streamlines the process and helps you understand exactly what fits your budget.

Explore the 2026 Toyota RAV4 at Longo Toyota

Reading about RAV4 models provides a starting point, but experiencing them reveals the real differences between trims. As the largest Toyota dealership in the nation, we maintain a comprehensive inventory across the entire lineup. Our expansive El Monte campus provides space to properly showcase every configuration, letting you compare trims side by side.

Our product specialists understand the subtle differences between trims and help clarify real-world implications of different features. Whether you prioritize adventure capability, plug-in efficiency, or premium comfort, we make sure you understand how each trim delivers on your specific needs.

View our 2026 RAV4 inventory to see current availability and pricing. Our expanded service facilities and collision repair center ensure your RAV4 receives expert care long after purchase, with convenient amenities making service appointments easier to manage.Visit us at 3534 North Peck Road in El Monte, call 626-539-2113, or contact our team online to explore the 2026 Toyota RAV4 lineup. We're available Monday through Sunday from 9 AM to 8 PM, ready to help you find the trim that matches your requirements and budget.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition

2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition: What Sets It Apart from Other Trims

The 2026 Toyota Camry is a refined midsize sedan with a trim lineup that suits almost every kind of driver. Among all the available options, one stands out for reasons beyond performance specs or luxury upgrades. The Nightshade Edition brings a sharp, blacked-out aesthetic to a car already known for dependability, and the result looks as distinct as it feels behind the wheel. You can browse our new Camry inventory at Longo Toyota to see what's currently available. more What Is the 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition? The 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition is a special appearance-focused trim new for the 2026 model year. It builds on the SE platform and slots between the SE and XLE in the lineup. Rather than competing purely on luxury or raw performance, it occupies a distinct space for drivers who want something visually compelling without stepping all the way up to the top of the range. It takes the same dependable chassis you'd find in neighboring trims and wraps it in coordinated dark styling details, sport suspension tuning, and distinctive wheels. This is a car that turns heads in a quieter, more deliberate way than the flashier XSE. The Nightshade Edition's Signature Look: Dark Aesthetics Done Right Style is the primary reason most buyers gravitate toward the Nightshade Edition, and it earns that attention. The design philosophy centers on cohesion: every blacked-out detail is intentional, with the exterior reading as a complete package rather than a series of add-ons. Midnight Black Metallic Trim and Gloss-Black Badging The Nightshade treatment covers a specific set of exterior elements in Midnight Black Metallic: the front grille, air curtains, side canards, door handles, mirror caps, shark fin antenna, rear lower sport diffuser, and rear spoiler. Gloss-black badging replaces the chrome finish found on other trims with a darker, more understated look. It's a detail most people notice immediately but struggle to articulate until they compare it side by side with a standard Camry. This approach appeals to drivers who want to project confidence without overt aggression. The Nightshade Edition hits a specific sweet spot: bold enough to stand out in a parking lot, refined enough to fit any setting. 19-Inch Satin Black-Finished Wheels and Sport-Tuned Suspension The Nightshade Edition rides on unique 19-inch satin black-finished alloy wheels that continue the dark theme while giving the car a more planted, purposeful stance. The sport-tuned suspension, shared with the SE and XSE, uses sport-calibrated shock absorbers front and rear plus a larger-diameter front stabilizer bar compared to other grades. City streets and winding back roads both feel more engaging with this setup. The chassis communicates more clearly with the driver; inputs feel more direct and confident. For a midsize sedan that most buyers use daily, that level of responsiveness is a genuine quality-of-life improvement. Interior Highlights: Where Sport Meets Everyday Comfort Step inside the 2026 Camry Nightshade Edition and the exterior's dark personality follows you in. The cabin is finished in a Black interior with SofTex-trimmed seats featuring sporty bold white accents, a detail shared with the SE but given a more cohesive treatment here thanks to the all-black surroundings. The Nightshade Edition also includes aluminum sport pedals, a leather-wrapped steering wheel with paddle shifters, and a leather-wrapped shift knob. All of these are shared with the SE and XSE, and they all reinforce the sport-oriented character of the cabin. The 7-inch digital gauge cluster is standard on the Nightshade Edition, matching what you'll find on the LE and SE. Where the Nightshade Edition distinguishes itself from the XSE and XLE is in the combination of sport-trim interior appointments with exclusive exterior styling. You get a cabin that feels driver-focused without crossing into full luxury territory. How the 2026 Camry Nightshade Edition Compares to Every Other Trim Understanding where the Nightshade Edition sits in the full lineup helps clarify whether it's the right choice. The table below captures the key differences using confirmed specs. Feature LE SE Nightshade XSE XLE Exterior Accents Standard Sport Midnight Black Metallic blacked-out Sport aggressive Chrome accents Wheels 16-in. silver-finished alloy 18-in. black-finished alloy 19-in. satin black-finished alloy 19-in. smoked gray and black-finished alloy 18-in. two-tone machined/black Suspension Standard Sport-tuned Sport-tuned Sport-tuned Comfort-tuned Gauge Cluster 7-in. digital 7-in. digital 7-in. digital 12.3-in. digital 12.3-in. digital Touchscreen 8-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia 8-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia 8-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia 12.3-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia 12.3-in. Toyota Audio Multimedia Seating Fabric SofTex/cloth SofTex w/ bold white accents Perforated leather Leather w/ Dinamica microfiber Nightshade Edition vs. LE: A Major Leap in Style and Sport The LE is Toyota's entry point, built around practicality and value. It does those jobs well, but visual presence is not its priority. Upgrading to the Nightshade Edition means gaining the sport-tuned suspension, 19-inch satin black-finished wheels, the full Midnight Black Metallic exterior treatment, SofTex seating with sporty accents, and sport interior appointments the LE doesn't offer. What buyers give up is minimal: the LE's lower price point is its main advantage. For drivers who want more personality from their Camry, the Nightshade Edition justifies the step up clearly. Nightshade Edition vs. SE: Same Sporty Soul, Bolder Presence The SE already leans into sporty styling, so this comparison is more specific. Both trims share the sport-tuned suspension, SofTex seating with sporty bold white accents, aluminum sport pedals, paddle shifters, and the 7-inch gauge cluster. The Nightshade Edition's differentiator is entirely visual: the Midnight Black Metallic exterior elements, satin black wheels, and gloss-black badging give it a commanding presence. If you like the SE's character but want people to take notice before you even start the engine, the Nightshade Edition is the natural step up. Nightshade Edition vs. XSE: Dark Understated vs. Aggressive Sport This is one of the more interesting comparisons in the lineup. Both share sport-tuned suspension, but their visual philosophies differ significantly. The XSE is overtly aggressive, pairing its sportier bodywork with premium leather seating and a larger 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen and 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster. The Nightshade Edition channels its boldness through darker, more restrained details. Buyers who want a larger touchscreen and premium leather will find the XSE worth the additional cost. Buyers who prefer the cohesive blacked-out look and are satisfied with the 7-inch gauge cluster will find the Nightshade Edition a better fit. Nightshade Edition vs. XLE: Blacked-Out Edge vs. Luxury Polish The XLE is the Camry's luxury offering. It brings the 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia touchscreen, a 12.3-inch digital gauge cluster, leather seating with Dinamica microfiber trim, chrome exterior accents, 18-inch two-tone machined and black-finished wheels, and a comfort-tuned suspension. Compared to the Nightshade Edition, the XLE trades the sport-tuned chassis for a smoother, more relaxed ride. Buyers choosing between these two are deciding between luxury comfort as their primary goal and stylistic distinctiveness with a sport-tuned drive feel as their priority. Both are strong choices built for different drivers. 2026 Camry Nightshade Edition Pricing and Value in the Lineup The Nightshade Edition sits above the SE and below the XLE in FWD pricing. That pricing reflects what you're actually getting: exclusive Midnight Black Metallic exterior styling across eight distinct trim elements, unique 19-inch satin black-finished alloy wheels, and a sport-tuned chassis. You're not paying for a badge rename. The Nightshade Edition occupies a real gap in the lineup for buyers who want more visual presence than the SE without paying for the XLE's luxury features. Who Should Choose the 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition? A few distinct buyer profiles naturally fit the Nightshade Edition. The style-focused commuter wants a daily driver that doesn't blend into traffic. Whether on Southern California freeways or pulling into a parking structure, this buyer wants their car to make an impression. The Nightshade Edition's cohesive dark exterior and sport-tuned suspension turn routine commutes into something they actually look forward to. The SE shopper wanting more presence has already decided they want the sport-oriented Camry experience. The Nightshade Edition gives them everything the SE offers plus a more distinctive exterior treatment for a modest price difference. If visual identity matters as much as the driving feel, the Nightshade Edition is the clear answer. Then there's the buyer caught between sporty and refined, not quite ready for the XSE's aggressive styling or the XLE's luxury focus. The Nightshade Edition sits comfortably in the middle: sport-tuned and visually bold, composed enough to feel at home anywhere from a weekend drive to a weekday commute. If any of those profiles sound familiar, we'd love to help you find the right fit. Explore the 2026 Camry Nightshade Edition at Longo Toyota Specs and comparisons only tell part of the story. The best way to know whether the 2026 Toyota Camry Nightshade Edition is right for you is to see it in person, sit in it, and take it out on the road. Longo Toyota is located at 3534 North Peck Road in El Monte, CA, and is the world's largest Toyota dealership. Our campus spans over 50 acres with a large showroom, extensive new and used vehicle inventory, and a full-service experience that includes financing, leasing, factory-authorized service, genuine Toyota parts, and a collision repair center. On-site amenities including a Starbucks Cafe, Subway, AAA branch, and Enterprise rental offices make every visit straightforward. Our sales team is available seven days a week from 9 AM to 8 PM and can be reached at 626-539-2113. Our service department operates Monday through Friday from 7 AM to 7 PM and Saturday from 7 AM to 5:30 PM at 626-539-2126. Ready to take the next step? Contact our Longo Toyota team online before you visit, and we'll have everything ready for you when you arrive.

2026 Toyota Camry

How Fuel-Efficient Is the 2026 Toyota Camry?

If fuel economy is near the top of your car-buying checklist, the 2026 Toyota Camry deserves a close look. Starting with this generation, Toyota went hybrid-only across the entire Camry lineup, meaning every trim comes standard with an electrified powertrain. Whether you're commuting daily on the freeway or running surface streets around El Monte, the 2026 Camry is engineered to stretch every gallon. 2026 Toyota Camry MPG Ratings by Trim and Drivetrain The 2026 Toyota Camry MPG figures vary depending on which trim you choose and whether you go with FWD or AWD. FWD models consistently earn higher ratings, while AWD variants trade a few MPG for added traction. The full lineup is below. more Trim Drivetrain City MPG Highway MPG Combined MPG Note LE FWD / AWD 52 FWD / 50 AWD 49 FWD / 49 AWD 51 FWD / 50 AWD Best combined MPG in the lineup SE FWD / AWD 47 FWD / 46 AWD 45 FWD / 46 AWD 46 FWD / 46 AWD Sportier styling, same powertrain Nightshade FWD / AWD 47 FWD / 46 AWD 45 FWD / 46 AWD 46 FWD / 46 AWD Blacked-out appearance package XLE FWD / AWD 47 FWD / 46 AWD 45 FWD / 46 AWD 46 FWD / 46 AWD Premium comfort features XSE FWD / AWD 47 FWD / 43 AWD 45 FWD / 43 AWD 46 FWD / 43 AWD Sport-tuned with available two-tone Ready to see which trim fits your commute? Browse our new Toyota inventory to check availability on the Camry lineup right now. What Powers the 2026 Camry's Impressive Fuel Economy The numbers above don't happen by accident. The 2026 Camry's strong MPG comes from purposeful powertrain engineering, smart energy recovery, and aerodynamic design. 2.5L Four-Cylinder Hybrid Powertrain Every 2026 Camry runs on a 2.5L four-cylinder engine paired with electric motors. Toyota engineered this system to produce 225 net combined horsepower on FWD models and 232 net combined horsepower on AWD configurations, where an additional electric motor drives the rear wheels. Performance is never an afterthought here. The engine operates in Atkinson cycle mode, which prioritizes efficiency by altering the combustion process compared to a traditional Otto-cycle engine. The electric motors fill in where the gasoline engine is least efficient, particularly at low speeds and during light acceleration. That coordination between combustion and electric power is what allows the 2026 Camry to achieve city MPG that rivals or exceeds its highway numbers. It also runs on regular unleaded fuel, so there's no premium gas cost to factor in. Regenerative Braking and Aerodynamic Efficiency One of the hybrid system's most practical benefits is regenerative braking. Every time you slow down or stop, the Camry captures kinetic energy that would otherwise be lost as heat and converts it back into electricity to charge the hybrid battery. For Southern California drivers dealing with stop-and-go traffic on the 10, the 605, or local surface streets around El Monte, this system contributes meaningfully to real-world MPG every single day. Toyota also refined the Camry's exterior to reduce aerodynamic drag, which directly supports highway efficiency. Smoother airflow around the body means the engine works less at speed. Real-World MPG: What Testing Shows EPA estimates provide a useful benchmark, but real-world driving tells the full story of how efficient the 2026 Toyota Camry actually is. Independent mixed-condition testing of a 2026 Camry LE FWD returned approximately 49.8 MPG combined, within 2-3% of its EPA combined estimate. That's a strong result and suggests the EPA figures are genuinely achievable under normal driving conditions. City commuters tend to do especially well here, because the hybrid system thrives in stop-and-go conditions, and real-world city returns frequently meet or beat the EPA city estimate. At moderate highway speeds, the results track closely with EPA figures as well. One of the more practical benefits owners notice is how rarely they need to stop for gas, given the tank's extended range. If you'd like to experience the hybrid system firsthand before committing, you can also explore our virtual test drives from home. How the 2026 Camry Compares to Midsize Sedan Competitors In the midsize sedan segment, the 2026 Camry hybrid sets a high bar for MPG. The Honda Accord Hybrid and Hyundai Sonata Hybrid are the closest competitors on efficiency, and both are capable vehicles. The Camry's clearest advantage, though, is that AWD is available across all trims, something neither the Accord Hybrid nor Sonata Hybrid currently offers. A gas-only option like the Nissan Altima can't approach these figures at all, typically landing somewhere in the low-to-mid 30s on the highway. The Camry also brings a refined interior, Toyota Safety Sense as standard equipment, and Toyota's well-established reliability record alongside its MPG credentials. Which 2026 Camry Trim Delivers the Best Fuel Economy for Your Lifestyle Picking the right trim depends on what you value most day to day. If maximizing MPG is your top priority, the LE FWD gives you the highest combined rating at 51 MPG. It's an excellent choice for commuters who want the most out of every tank. If you want sportier styling without giving up much at the pump, the SE, Nightshade, XLE, or XSE FWD trims all deliver an EPA-estimated 46 MPG combined while offering distinct looks and features. If you need AWD for wet weather, mountain roads, or variable conditions, the LE AWD at 50 MPG combined is the smart efficiency pick within that group. It's remarkably close to the FWD LE's numbers. For the sportiest feel with AWD, the XSE AWD comes in at 43 MPG combined, the lowest rating in the lineup but still impressive for a midsize sedan with all-wheel drive. Whichever direction you lean, the 2026 Camry makes it hard to feel like you're sacrificing something meaningful. Frequently Asked Questions About 2026 Toyota Camry Fuel Efficiency How fuel efficient is the 2026 Toyota Camry? The 2026 Toyota Camry is exclusively available as a hybrid. FWD models deliver between 46 and 51 MPG combined depending on trim, with the LE FWD leading at 52 city / 49 highway / 51 combined. AWD trims range from 43 to 50 MPG combined. Does the 2026 Camry require premium fuel? No. The 2026 Camry runs on regular unleaded fuel. No premium gas is required for any trim. Does the 2026 Camry have a non-hybrid option? No. The 2026 Camry is hybrid-only. Every trim uses the 2.5L four-cylinder hybrid powertrain, so all buyers benefit from the improved MPG automatically. Is the 2026 Camry's real-world MPG close to the EPA estimate? Yes. Independent testing of the 2026 Camry LE FWD returned approximately 49.8 MPG combined, within 2-3% of the EPA combined estimate. Most drivers can expect real-world performance to closely track EPA figures. What's the difference in MPG between FWD and AWD? For most trims, the difference is modest. The LE FWD rates 51 MPG combined versus 50 MPG combined for the LE AWD. The gap is larger on the XSE, where FWD returns 46 MPG combined and AWD returns 43 MPG combined. For Southern California driving, FWD delivers excellent range, but AWD remains surprisingly efficient. Experience the 2026 Toyota Camry at Longo Toyota Reading about fuel economy is one thing. Getting behind the wheel and experiencing how the 2026 Camry moves between electric and gasoline power is worth the trip. At Longo Toyota, we have the full 2026 Camry lineup available to explore in person, compare trim by trim, and test drive in real Southern California traffic conditions. Plan Your Visit Located at 3534 North Peck Road in El Monte, CA, Longo Toyota is one of the largest dealerships in the region. Whether you have questions about which trim fits your commute or you're ready to drive home today, our sales team is available seven days a week from 9 AM to 8 PM. Reach us at 626-539-2113 or contact our El Monte team online to schedule your visit. Financing and Next Steps When you're ready to move forward, we make the process straightforward. Get pre-qualified for financing online before you arrive so you can focus on finding the right Camry, not paperwork. The 2026 Toyota Camry makes a strong case for anyone asking how much a midsize sedan can realistically deliver at the pump, and we'd love to help you find yours.

Toyota Tacoma vs Tundra

2026 Toyota Tundra vs. Tacoma: Which Truck Is Right for You?

The Tundra vs. Tacoma question comes up constantly among Toyota truck buyers, and honestly, it's worth taking seriously. Both trucks are reliable, well-equipped, and genuinely capable. But they're built for different jobs. At Longo Toyota in El Monte, CA, we work with buyers every day who are navigating exactly this decision. This guide covers the 2026 models on everything that matters: size, power, towing, off-road ability, fuel economy, and fit for your lifestyle. Explore our new inventory to see what's available right now. Tundra vs. Tacoma: Understanding the Core Difference Before You Choose Here's what people often miss: these aren't competing trucks. They serve genuinely different purposes. The Tundra is a full-size truck built for heavy hauling, larger payloads, and drivers who need serious capability on a regular basis. The Tacoma is midsize, designed for versatility, whether that's city streets, weekend trail runs, or light-to-moderate work. The simplest way to think about it is this: how much truck do you actually need? Answering that honestly gets you to the right choice faster than any spec sheet will. Size, Cab Configurations, and Bed Options Size is where these two trucks diverge most visibly, and it affects everything from parking ease to interior room and cargo capacity. The Tacoma is compact enough to feel manageable in urban environments without giving up the utility that makes a truck worth owning. 2026 Tacoma Dimensions and Configurations The 2026 Tacoma comes in two cab styles: XtraCab and Double Cab, with bed lengths of 5 feet or 6 feet. That's a practical footprint for most driveways, parking garages, and trailheads around Southern California. Four adults fit comfortably, and the bed handles gear, lumber runs, and recreational equipment without complaint. 2026 Tundra Dimensions and Configurations The Tundra is offered in Double Cab and CrewMax configurations, with bed options of 5.5 feet, 6.5 feet, or 8.1 feet. Rear seats in the CrewMax are genuinely spacious, making long drives comfortable for families or work crews. If you regularly haul large items or need to seat five or more adults without squeezing anyone in, the Tundra's size is a real practical advantage. Engine and Performance: How Each Truck Is Powered Both 2026 Toyota trucks offer turbocharged powertrains and hybrid options, but their outputs are matched to their respective roles. 2026 Tacoma Powertrain Options Three engine choices come with the 2026 Tacoma. The base i-FORCE 2.4L Turbo 4-Cylinder produces 228 hp and 243 lb-ft of torque, handling daily driving and light hauling well. Higher trims step up to 278 hp and 317 lb-ft, which makes a noticeable difference in highway merging and loaded driving. The i-FORCE MAX 2.4L Turbo Hybrid brings 326 hp and 465 lb-ft for those who want efficiency alongside performance. Most trims pair with an 8-speed automatic, though a 6-speed manual is available. 2026 Tundra Powertrain Options The Tundra starts with serious power. The base i-FORCE 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 produces 348 hp and 405 lb-ft of torque. Higher trims push that to 389 hp and 479 lb-ft, all paired with a 10-speed automatic. Upgrade to the i-FORCE MAX 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Hybrid and output climbs to 437 hp and 583 lb-ft. These powertrains are engineered for sustained heavy use, not just the occasional loaded run. Towing and Payload: Which Truck Can Handle Your Haul? This is where the size and power gap translates into real-world numbers, and the difference is substantial. The 2026 Tacoma maxes out at 6,500 lbs of towing capacity with a maximum payload of 1,705 lbs. That covers a mid-size boat, a loaded utility trailer, or recreational gear without issue. What it isn't built for is sustained heavy commercial loads. The 2026 Tundra tows up to 12,000 lbs with a maximum payload of 1,850 lbs. For buyers who regularly pull fifth-wheel campers, horse trailers, or equipment trailers on SoCal freeways, that extra capacity isn't a luxury. If your hauling needs routinely push past 6,500 lbs, the Tundra isn't just a preference; it's the only practical choice. Have questions about which configuration fits your towing needs? Contact our team at Longo Toyota and we'll help you sort it out. Off-Road Capability: How the TRD Packages Stack Up Both trucks offer TRD off-road packages and both are genuinely capable on dirt, but the experience differs in meaningful ways. The Tacoma has earned a strong reputation as one of the most capable midsize off-road trucks you can buy. TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro trims include multi-terrain select, crawl control, a locking rear differential, and skid plates. The Trailhunter package goes further, pairing the i-FORCE MAX hybrid powertrain with electronically disconnecting antiroll bars for serious articulation on technical terrain. The Tacoma's lighter weight, shorter wheelbase, and tighter turning radius give it a real agility advantage on the narrow trails throughout Southern California's backcountry. The Tundra's TRD Off-Road and TRD Pro trims bring comparable technology, including an electronic locking rear differential, crawl control, and multi-terrain select. Where the Tundra earns its reputation is in stability and confidence on rugged terrain. The extra power and size create a commanding presence the Tacoma simply can't match at scale. Where the Tacoma is nimble, the Tundra is powerful. Both are valid off-road approaches, but the right one depends on the trails you're actually driving. Fuel Economy and Daily Drivability: Tacoma vs. Tundra MPG Fuel economy is one area where the Tacoma has a natural edge, mostly because of its smaller engines and lighter curb weight. The 2026 Tacoma with the base engine is EPA-estimated at up to 20 MPG city and 26 MPG highway. The i-FORCE MAX hybrid improves those figures further. For a truck this capable, those numbers are competitive. The 2026 Tundra with the standard twin-turbo V6 is rated at 18 MPG city and 24 MPG highway. The i-FORCE MAX hybrid improves on that meaningfully, making it a smart pick for buyers who want full-size capability without constant fuel stops. One other thing worth noting: both trucks come standard with Toyota Safety Sense, though versions differ. The Tacoma includes Toyota Safety Sense 3.0, while the Tundra includes Toyota Safety Sense 2.5. Both trucks are comfortable on the highway and easy to live with daily. The Tundra's larger cabin and smoother highway manners make long drives feel more relaxed; the Tacoma's smaller footprint keeps city and suburban driving genuinely manageable. Value and Long-Term Ownership: Tacoma vs. Tundra Both trucks represent strong long-term value, though for different reasons. If your needs fit within what the Tacoma can do, its smaller footprint, better fuel economy, and lower operating costs add up over time. There's no benefit in buying more truck than you'll actually use. On the other hand, if you're regularly pushing a truck to its limits with heavy towing, large payloads, or full-family comfort, the Tundra's additional capability is an investment in tools you'll actually use. Both trucks hold their value well, which is a direct reflection of the durability Toyota is known for. The best value is whichever one matches your realistic use case, not whichever one has more features on paper. 2026 Tacoma vs. Tundra: Side-by-Side Specs Specification 2026 Tacoma 2026 Tundra Classification Midsize Pickup Full-Size Pickup Standard Engine (Base) i-FORCE 2.4L Turbo 4-Cyl i-FORCE 3.4L Twin-Turbo V6 Horsepower / Torque (Base) 228 hp / 243 lb-ft 348 hp / 405 lb-ft Horsepower / Torque (Higher Trims) 278 hp / 317 lb-ft 389 hp / 479 lb-ft Hybrid Option (i-FORCE MAX) 326 hp / 465 lb-ft 437 hp / 583 lb-ft Transmission 8-Spd Auto / 6-Spd Manual 10-Spd Automatic Cab Configurations Double Cab, XtraCab Double Cab, CrewMax Bed Lengths 5 ft, 6 ft 5.5 ft, 6.5 ft, 8.1 ft Max Towing Capacity 6,500 lbs 12,000 lbs Max Payload Capacity 1,705 lbs 1,850 lbs Fuel Economy (City / Hwy) Up to 20 / 26 mpg 18 / 24 mpg Standard Safety Suite Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 Which Toyota Truck Is Right for You? If you've been going back and forth on this, here's how to cut through it by buyer profile. Weekend off-roaders and overlanders who prioritize trail agility, lighter weight, and technical terrain performance should go with the Tacoma, specifically the TRD Pro or Trailhunter trim. The hardware is purpose-built for exactly that kind of use. Daily commuters and urban drivers in El Monte, CA and the surrounding area who want a capable, fuel-efficient truck without wrestling a full-size into tight parking spots belong in a Tacoma. Its smaller footprint makes routine driving noticeably less stressful. Contractors, tradespeople, and anyone who regularly hauls heavy equipment or tows large trailers should choose the Tundra. The 12,000-lb towing capacity and 1,850-lb payload aren't extras; they're the reason to buy it. Families who spend significant time on road trips or need genuine rear-seat comfort for adults will be better served by the Tundra's CrewMax cab and expanded bed options. Want to get a feel for both trucks before committing? Take a virtual test drive to explore each model from home. Explore the 2026 Tundra and Tacoma at Longo Toyota Specs only tell you so much. The clearest way to settle this debate is to get behind the wheel of both. We carry the 2026 Tundra and 2026 Tacoma across a wide range of trims and configurations at our El Monte, CA location. Explore our new inventory to see current availability, or get a trade-in estimate if you're ready to move on from your current vehicle. Our team is here to help you find the right configuration for your needs. Contact our team with any questions or to schedule a visit.