Longo Toyota

#1 in the World since 1967*

Based on Toyota Motor Sales, USA 2025 Sales Report*
Based on Toyota Motor Sales, USA 2023 Sales Report*
Blog / Hybrid

2027 Toyota Crown MPG and Performance: Hybrid vs. Hybrid MAX Explained

Red 2027 Toyota Crown driving across a city bridge at dusk

The 2027 Toyota Crown MPG story comes down to two hybrid powertrains. The upgraded fifth-generation Hybrid makes 236 hp and earns an EPA-estimated 40 mpg combined, while the Platinum’s Hybrid MAX delivers 340 hp, 400 lb-ft of torque and 30 mpg combined. Which one fits depends on how you drive around El Monte and beyond.

We’re happy to help you sort it out. Browse our new vehicles as you read, or explore the full 2027 Toyota Crown lineup to see how the trims stack up.

2027 Toyota Crown MPG at a Glance

All four 2027 Toyota Crown sedan grades have standard AWD, and the four trims carried over from 2026. The 40 mpg combined Hybrid rating comes without plugging in. Here is how the two powertrains compare on the specs that matter most.

Hybrid vs. Hybrid MAX Fuel Economy Side by Side

The table below shows the engine, drivetrain, and EPA-estimated fuel economy for each option.

Powertrain Horsepower 0–60 mph Transmission Drivetrain MPG (city/hwy/combined) Trims and starting price
2.5L Hybrid (THS 5) 236 hp 7.6 sec ECVT Electronic On-Demand AWD 42/38/40 XLE (from $41,640), Limited, Nightshade
2.4L turbo Hybrid MAX 340 hp, 400 lb-ft 5.7 sec Direct-shift six-speed automatic Full-Time Electronic AWD 29/32/30 Platinum (from $55,190)

Both powertrains run on regular 87-octane fuel and use a 14.5-gallon tank. Prices exclude the $1,295 destination charge.

Which Trims Come With Each Powertrain

The XLE and Limited use THS 5, Toyota's fifth-generation hybrid system, and so does the Nightshade. Only the Platinum gets the Hybrid MAX, so if you want that powertrain, the Platinum is your trim. For 2026, the XLE, Limited and Nightshade were rated 41 mpg combined, so the 2027 THS 5 models’ EPA-estimated 42/38/40 mpg is just slightly lower overall, in exchange for a more spirited, responsive drive.

2027 Toyota Crown Hybrid: 236 HP and 40 MPG Combined

The standard Hybrid is built for efficiency. It pairs 236 hp with a 40 mpg combined rating, and its 42 mpg city number (XLE and Limited) suits the slow crawl of freeway traffic.

2.5L Hybrid Specs and Electronic On-Demand AWD

THS 5 combines a 2.5L gas engine with two motor-generators through a CVT. An electronically controlled brake system coordinates regenerative and hydraulic braking, which recovers electrical energy. That, along with electric assist at low speeds, is why hybrids shine in stop-and-go driving. Every stop sends energy back to the system, while the motors take care of gentle starts.

Electronic On-Demand AWD uses a separate rear-mounted electric motor, making 89 lb-ft of torque, to power the rear wheels when needed, improving traction and cornering agility, and it can send up to 80% of power to the rear wheels. New for 2027, paddle shifters join the XLE, Limited and Nightshade (they’re now standard on every Crown), and THS 5 is tuned for a more spirited, responsive feel. The XLE has a 14.5-gallon fuel tank and uses regular fuel.

Real-World Efficiency and Driving Range

Estimated range was 594 miles for the 2026 XLE, Limited, and Nightshade. Treat that as a 2026 benchmark only, since a 2027 figure isn't available. A U.S. News reviewer's one-week mixed drive returned 36.1 mpg in the base hybrid. Real-world results vary with driving habits, conditions, and maintenance.

2027 Toyota Crown Hybrid MAX: 340 HP and 400 lb-ft of Torque

The Hybrid MAX adds a turbocharged engine working with electric motors. The result is 340 net combined hp and 400 lb-ft of torque, which sets the Platinum apart from the standard Hybrid. Shoppers searching for a Crown Signia Hybrid MAX should note that this powertrain belongs to the Toyota Crown sedan Platinum. The Crown Signia doesn't have it.

Turbo Hybrid Power and Platinum Exclusivity

The Hybrid MAX pairs a 2.4L turbocharged engine (264 hp and 332 lb-ft on its own) with front and rear electric motors, and it’s exclusive to the Platinum, starting at $55,190. New for 2027, the Platinum adds red brake calipers and a black belt window surround to its 21-inch machined-finish alloy wheels with black accents, and a 10-inch Head-Up Display and a hands-free power trunk round out the package.

Six-Speed Hybrid Transmission, AWD and Handling Hardware

A direct-shift six-speed automatic delivers strong low-rpm torque and lively response. The drivetrain here is Full-Time Electronic AWD paired with an eAxle.

Standard Adaptive Variable Suspension (AVS) is tuned for this powertrain. It balances steering response and stability with a comfortable ride across drive modes. Electronically controlled braking with Active Cornering Assist helps reduce understeer in certain cornering situations.

Acceleration and Driving Feel: Hybrid vs. Hybrid MAX

Toyota rates the Hybrid MAX at 0–60 mph in just 5.7 seconds, nearly two seconds quicker than the standard Hybrid’s 7.6 seconds, a difference you’ll feel every time you merge onto the 10 or pass on the 605, as the turbo engine’s 332 lb-ft arrives low in the rev range. MotorTrend’s testers matched that 5.7-second time and called the Hybrid MAX “genuinely quick.”

The standard Hybrid is the more sensible everyday choice, with strong fuel economy and smooth, adequate acceleration, and in daily driving you’ll notice quiet low-speed operation as the electric motors help get you off the line.

MPG Trade-Off: How Much Efficiency Do You Give Up for Power?

Moving from the Hybrid to the Hybrid MAX takes combined fuel economy from 40 mpg down to 30 mpg. In U.S. News testing, a reviewer's mixed drive returned 36.1 mpg in the base hybrid, while a real-world drive returned 26.8 mpg in the Hybrid MAX. MotorTrend noted that efficiency drops considerably in the Platinum.

In exchange, you gain 104 more horsepower, 400 lb-ft of torque and a 0–60 time nearly two seconds quicker. The best way to feel that difference is to schedule a back-to-back test drive of both powertrains, and on the drive, pay attention to throttle response when merging and listen for cabin noise.

Which Crown Powertrain Is Right for You?

Think about your weekly miles first, then how much power you want on the on-ramp. Southern California commutes reward efficiency, but some drivers value passing power more.

Best for Commuters and Fuel Savers

Choose the Hybrid if your days involve long freeway stretches and heavy traffic on the 10 or the 60. Its 40-mpg combined rating, and an even better 42 mpg in the city, suit that routine, and the XLE starts at just $41,640. Step up to the Limited for a standard Panoramic View Monitor, Traffic Jam Assist, Front Cross-Traffic Alert, Digital Key capability and a panoramic fixed-glass roof with power sunshade, plus an 11-speaker JBL Premium Audio system and, new for 2027, standard Saddle Tan seating.

Best for Drivers Who Want Performance and Premium Features

Choose the Hybrid MAX if strong acceleration matters more than the mpg gap. You get the 340 hp output, AVS, and Active Cornering Assist, along with the Platinum's distinctive styling and equipment.

2027 Toyota Crown MPG FAQ

Which Crown gets better MPG? The Hybrid, at 40 mpg combined versus 30 mpg for the Hybrid MAX.

Does every Crown have AWD? Yes. All four 2027 grades have standard AWD.

Did MPG go up or down from 2026? Slightly down. The 2026 XLE, Limited, and Nightshade were rated 41 combined, and the 2027 projection is 40.

Which trim has the Hybrid MAX? Only the Platinum.

What is different about the Hybrid MAX transmission? It uses a direct-shift six-speed automatic instead of the CVT.

Does the Crown need plugging in? No. The 40 mpg combined rating comes without plugging in.

Shop New Toyota Crown Inventory at Longo Toyota

Whether you want the efficiency of the 40-mpg Hybrid or the 5.7-second thrill of the Hybrid MAX, the best way to decide is to drive both. Shop new Toyota Crown inventory at Longo Toyota, compare grades on our 2027 Toyota Crown page and schedule a test drive to feel the difference on the road.

Visit us at 3534 North Peck Road in El Monte, home of the world’s largest Toyota dealership, or call sales at 626-539-2113. We’re open seven days a week from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m., and our team can also walk you through financing options.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Silver 2027 Toyota Prius driving through a curved city tunnel

2027 Toyota Prius MPG: Which Trim Gets the Best Gas Mileage?

The 2027 Prius LE with front-wheel drive is the fuel-economy leader of the lineup, with EPA estimates of 59 city, 50 highway and 55 combined mpg. If fuel economy is your top priority, that’s where to start, and you can browse our Prius inventory as you read. The 2027 Toyota Prius MPG picture gets more interesting once you look at wheels, equipment, and all-wheel drive. Each trim and drivetrain is covered below, so you can match one to your commute. 2027 Toyota Prius MPG at a Glance The 2027 Toyota Prius uses Toyota’s fifth-generation Hybrid System, pairing a 2.0-liter four-cylinder engine with electric motors for 194 net combined horsepower and 0–60 mph in 7.2 seconds (196 hp and 7.0 seconds with AWD). It runs on regular gasoline and never needs to be plugged in. The 2027 Prius comes in four grades (LE, XLE, Nightshade and Limited), starting at $30,050, and every grade now includes dual-zone climate control. The Short Answer: LE FWD Leads at 55 MPG Combined At 55 combined mpg, the LE FWD has the highest rating in the 2027 Prius lineup. If you’ve seen higher figures online, those are likely 2026 ratings (57 combined for the 2026 LE FWD). For 2027, city mpg rose to 59, but highway mpg dropped from 56 to 50, bringing the combined figure down. All figures here are EPA estimates for model year 2027, and your mileage will vary. Combined MPG is a standardized blend of city and highway driving, weighted rather than averaged evenly. EPA Ratings by Trim and Drivetrain (City, Highway, Combined) The table lists each 2027 Prius trim and drivetrain with its EPA-estimated MPG and notable equipment. Trim FWD MPG (city/hwy/combined) AWD MPG (city/hwy/combined) Notable equipment LE 59/50/55 56/49/53 17-inch alloy wheels with wheel covers XLE 54/46/51 51/45/48 19-inch alloy wheels Nightshade 54/46/51 51/45/48 19-inch black-finish alloy wheels, black exterior trim, blackout badging Limited 54/46/51 51/45/48 XLE features plus a standard 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen All AWD models use Electronic On-Demand AWD. Figures are EPA estimates for model year 2027. MPG by Trim: LE, XLE, Nightshade, and Limited All four grades share the same core hybrid powertrain. Moving up a trim mainly changes wheels and equipment. To judge a trim fairly, compare it with another trim that has the same drivetrain. Prius LE: The Fuel Economy Leader The LE rides on 17-inch alloy wheels with wheel covers and carries a lighter equipment load. That helps explain its 59 city, 50 highway, and 55 combined MPG rating in FWD form (EPA estimates, model year 2027). It's the natural pick if mileage is your first filter. Prius XLE and Nightshade: How Wheels and Equipment Affect MPG The XLE steps up to 19-inch alloy wheels and adds equipment you may use daily. Its FWD rating is 54 city, 46 highway, and 51 combined MPG (EPA estimates, model year 2027). The larger wheels and added equipment account for the gap with the LE, though wheel size is only part of it. The Nightshade is based on the XLE and comes in FWD and AWD. It adds 19-inch black-finish alloy wheels, black exterior trim, and blackout badging. Its ratings match the XLE, so the darker look is purely styling and has no effect on efficiency. Prius Limited: MPG Trade-Offs for Top-Tier Features The Limited includes the XLE features plus a 12.3-inch Toyota Audio Multimedia screen as standard. Its EPA estimates match the XLE and Nightshade in both drivetrains for model year 2027. Moving up a trim can leave the rating exactly where it was. If you'll use the extra technology every day, the Limited asks for no further MPG trade-off compared with the XLE. FWD vs. AWD: What Does All-Wheel Drive Cost You in MPG? Every trim is offered in both FWD and AWD, and the AWD versions give up 2 to 3 combined mpg. In return, Electronic On-Demand AWD adds a rear-mounted electric motor that sends power to the rear wheels when needed, improving traction on slippery surfaces and even trimming the 0–60 time to 7.0 seconds, thanks to its 196 combined horsepower. Good tires and careful driving still matter with AWD. Is the AWD Efficiency Trade-Off Worth It? It depends on where you drive. If your commute is mostly paved roads in mild conditions, FWD keeps the focus on mileage. If you regularly deal with rain-slick hills or mountain trips, the added traction may matter more to you than the lower ratings. Compare AWD and FWD within the same trim so the drivetrain is the only variable. Then think honestly about your weather and terrain. Real-World MPG: What Affects Your Fuel Economy EPA ratings are a standardized yardstick. Actual economy varies with factors you control and factors you don't. Aggressive driving can matter more than small items such as playing the radio. Driving Habits, Weather, and Terrain Several things can pull your MPG down: Speeding, rapid acceleration, and hard braking. Idling. Extra weight and roof racks. Heavy A/C use. Poor maintenance. Hilly terrain. Hot or cold temperatures. Bumpy roads. Stop-and-go congestion generally lowers MPG, but hybrids are an exception. A Toyota Prius hybrid may do better in town than on the highway because it recaptures braking energy and reduces idling. That's why the city ratings in the table are higher than the highway ratings. Tips to Get Closer to EPA Ratings Most of these habits cost nothing. Slow down, ease into acceleration and braking, and avoid idling. Remove unnecessary cargo, limit A/C and accessory use, and combine short trips into one outing. Use cruise control and an eco driving mode where available. Keep tires properly inflated and stay on top of maintenance. Our service department can help with both. Track your mileage over several trips instead of trusting one short drive. Why the Prius Still Makes Sense for Southern California Commuters The Prius is built for the way Southern California drives. Rush hour on the 10 or the 60 means plenty of stop-and-go stretches, and that’s exactly where the Prius shines: it recaptures energy every time you slow down and shuts off the engine instead of idling, which is why its 59-mpg city rating outpaces its 50-mpg highway rating. Even on open-freeway runs, 50 mpg keeps your fuel stops few and far between. The standard Prius never needs to be plugged in, so there’s no home charger to install and your refueling routine stays the same. For drivers who want extended all-electric driving, the Prius Plug-in Hybrid is a separate model with its own ratings, offered in SE, XSE, Nightshade and XSE Premium grades with a 13.6-kWh lithium-ion battery. Which Prius Trim Should You Choose? Start with your main priority. If lowest fuel use matters most, the LE FWD is the one. Drivers who want the entry trim with added rear-wheel traction should look at the LE AWD. The XLE suits drivers who want the larger wheels and added equipment. The Nightshade is a styling decision. The Limited makes sense if you'll use its premium features regularly. MPG isn't the only measure of value. Tires and maintenance count too, and so does insurance. We can talk through the options when you visit. A quick scan of the options: Highway commuters and top MPG: LE FWD. Wet and hilly conditions with the entry trim: LE AWD. Daily comfort and convenience: XLE. Distinctive black styling: Nightshade. Premium technology: Limited. Added traction on any trim: choose the AWD version. Explore Prius Inventory at Longo Toyota As the world’s largest Toyota dealership, with a campus spanning more than 50 acres in El Monte, Longo Toyota has one of the biggest Prius selections in Southern California. When you’re ready to find yours: Browse our Prius inventory and filter by trim and drivetrain to find the LE, XLE, Nightshade or Limited that fits your commute. Check each window sticker for that vehicle’s EPA estimates and installed equipment. Explore financing options or contact our team to compare trims side by side in person. Stop by and take a Prius for a spin on the 10, and see how much farther your daily drive can go. 2027 Toyota Prius MPG FAQs Which 2027 Prius trim gets the best MPG? The LE FWD, at 59 city, 50 highway, and 55 combined MPG. These are EPA estimates for model year 2027. How does AWD affect MPG? Each AWD trim has its own EPA estimate, listed in the table above. In return, Electronic On-Demand AWD can add traction on slippery surfaces. Will my real-world MPG match the EPA ratings? Not exactly. Your mileage will vary with driving style, speed, climate, terrain, load, and maintenance. How can I improve my MPG? Drive smoothly and avoid idling. Take out extra weight, keep the tires inflated, and stay current on maintenance. Is the Prius better for city or highway driving? Hybrids may do better in town than on the highway because they recapture braking energy and reduce idling. The Prius city ratings are higher than its highway ratings. Is the Prius Plug-in Hybrid the same as the Prius? No. It is a separate model with its own grades and EPA-estimated all-electric range of up to 44 miles for the SE and up to 39 miles for the XSE, Nightshade, and XSE Premium. Those figures do not apply to the standard Prius.

pexels-photo-9216590

Most Fuel-Efficient Toyotas Ranked: 2025 Guide

With gas prices continuing to rise across Southern California, it's important to consider fuel efficiency when buying a new car. With its impressive range of hybrid options, from the highly efficient Prius to trucks and SUVs, Toyota stands out as offering great mileage without sacrificing reliability. In this guide, we rank all the 2025 Toyota models so you can find the ideal balance between saving money and getting the performance you actually need. Complete 2025 Toyota Fuel Efficiency Rankings With its hybrid technology, Toyota's 2025 lineup offers opportunities for significant savings on gas. The front-wheel-drive (FWD) Prius LE stands out with 57 mpg combined, while the all-wheel-drive (AWD) version still manages to reach 54 mpg combined. Toyota's sedans also offer excellent efficiency. The Camry Hybrid LE reaches 51 mpg combined, while the Corolla Hybrid LE and XLE both get 50 mpg combined. In the middle of the pack are the Crown XLE, Limited, and Nightshade, all at 41 mpg combined, and the RAV4 Hybrid at 40 mpg combined. If you're looking for a family SUV, the FWD Grand Highlander Hybrid XLE manages 36 mpg combined, and the Highlander Hybrid hits 35 mpg combined. Across the lineup, hybrid versions beat their gas counterparts significantly. For example, the RAV4 Hybrid and the Highlander Hybrid both beat their non-hybrid counterparts by 10 mpg. Toyota Prius: The Fuel Economy Champion When it comes to fuel economy, the Prius dominates the competition. With its 16-inch wheels, the FWD LE trim hits an EPA rating of 57 mpg combined (57 mpg city/56 mpg highway). Due to their bigger 18-inch wheels, which weigh more and need extra energy to spin, the FWD XLE and Limited models drop to 52 mpg combined. Starting at approximately $28,350, the standard Prius produces 194 (FWD) or 196 (AWD) horsepower from its 2.0-liter four-cylinder hybrid setup. The Prius PHEV starts at $33,375, delivers 220 total horsepower, and offers 44 miles of electric-only driving. When fully charged, it scores 127 MPGe. Running as a hybrid, it gets 52 mpg combined and goes from 0 to 60 mph in 7.1 seconds. Toyota also offers AWD options for California's diverse roads. The LE AWD model gets 54 mpg combined (53 mpg city/54 mpg highway), which is excellent for AWD. This new generation overcomes the Prius' reputation for being slow or boring while maintaining great fuel efficiency. Most Fuel-Efficient Toyota Sedans For 2025, Toyota's flagship sedan, the Camry, is now hybrid-only. The Camry Hybrid LE starts at $28,700 and gets 51 mpg combined (53 mpg city/50 mpg highway). If you're looking for something sportier, the SE, XLE, and XSE versions offer more aggressive styling and driving feel while getting 47 mpg combined (48 mpg city/47 mpg highway). The new Camry hybrid system pumps out 225 (FWD) or 232 (AWD) horsepower, proving hybrid technology can be both efficient and fun. If you're watching your budget, consider the Corolla Hybrid LE or XLE. Starting at just $23,825, it gets 50 mpg combined (53 mpg city/46 mpg highway) and produces 138 horsepower. It gives you slightly less space than the Camry, offering 13.1 cubic feet for luggage versus the Camry's 15.1 and 34.8 inches of rear legroom versus the Camry's 38. However, both cars benefit from that instant hybrid torque that makes city driving effortless. Most Fuel-Efficient Toyota SUVs and Crossovers The most fuel-efficient Toyota SUV is the RAV4 Hybrid, which gets 40 mpg combined (41 mpg city/38 mpg highway) across standard trims. With its off-road tires and wheels, the outdoorsy RAV4 Hybrid Woodland Edition drops slightly to 37 mpg combined (38 mpg city/35 mpg highway), but that's still much better than the regular FWD RAV4 LE's 30 mpg combined. If you have a big family, the three-row Highlander Hybrid XLE and Limited both hit 35 mpg combined while seating eight people comfortably. The roomier FWD Grand Highlander Hybrid XLE actually does slightly better at 36 mpg combined (37 mpg city/34 mpg highway), while the AWD version manages 34 mpg combined (36 mpg city/32 mpg highway). Compared to the gas-only Highlander LE FWD's 25 mpg combined, these hybrid SUVs give you improved fuel economy by around 10 mpg. Many Toyota hybrid SUVs come with standard AWD, making them perfect for tackling California's diverse landscapes without compromising on fuel economy. If your family is constantly driving between city errands and weekend adventures in the mountains or beaches, a Toyota hybrid SUV could be the perfect option. Most Fuel-Efficient Toyota Trucks Toyota's also putting hybrid technology in its biggest vehicles, with impressive results. The standard 2025 Toyota Tundra Hybrid hits 20 mpg city and 24 mpg highway, while the AWD version reaches 19 mpg city and 23 mpg highway. Its twin-turbo 3.4-liter V-6 hybrid engine makes 437 horsepower and a massive 583 lb-ft of torque. The 2025 Sequoia Hybrid uses that same 3.4-liter V-6 hybrid setup producing 437 horsepower and 538 lb-ft of torque. It scores 22 mpg combined (21 mpg city/24 mpg highway) in standard rear-wheel-drive form and 20 mpg combined (19 mpg city/22 mpg highway) in four-wheel drive. That beats the older V-8 engines, while giving you the power needed for heavy-duty hauling. If you need a smaller truck, the 2025 Toyota Tacoma SR5 leads the pack at 23 mpg combined (21 mpg city/26 mpg highway). Most Tacoma models land between 20 and 23 mpg combined depending on how they're equipped. Toyota's trucks focus on boosting torque for real work while cutting fuel costs, making them perfect for contractors and weekend warriors across Southern California. How Toyota Hybrid Technology Achieves Superior Fuel Economy Toyota's Hybrid Synergy Drive system uses a power split device to balance power between the gas engine and electric motor for optimal efficiency. The gas engine works with the electric motor for better mpg, with electric power providing instant acceleration. The system switches between three modes: electric only (for silent low-speed driving), gas only (for steady highway cruising), and combined power (for driving on hills or passing). The system adjusts in real-time, letting smaller engines match bigger ones while using less gas. When you brake, it captures the energy usually wasted as heat and converts it to electricity for the battery. Moreover, the electric motor reduces stress on the gas engine and brake components. Regular Toyota hybrids charge themselves, no plugging in needed, while plug-in models such as the Prius PHEV offer 25 to over 40 miles of electric-only driving. Find Your Perfect Fuel-Efficient Toyota Today in El Monte, California From the Prius LE's 57 mpg to the RAV4 Hybrid's 40 mpg, Toyota offers fuel-saving options across every category. Whether you want maximum efficiency (Prius), sedan comfort (Camry), SUV space (RAV4/Highlander), or truck capability (Tundra), there's a hybrid Toyota for your needs. These hybrids deliver lower maintenance costs with batteries often backed by 10-year or 150,000-mile warranties. Contact us at Longo Toyota to schedule a test-drive and let our team match you with the perfect fuel-efficient Toyota for your budget and lifestyle. Person Putting Gasoline on a Vehicle by Erik Mclean is licensed with Pexels License

Plug in Hybrid connection

What Is a Battery Electric Vehicle and a Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle?

Electric vehicles (EVs) are no longer a future concept. They're now available in great numbers and include various types, including battery electric vehicles and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles. If you're considering ditching gas for good, or maybe just cutting back, understanding these two main types can help you avoid a costly mistake. Understanding Battery vs. Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicle Basics A battery electric vehicle runs completely on electricity and has neither a gas tank nor a tailpipe. A battery pack powers its electric motors to keep you on the road. These vehicles are incredibly simple compared with regular cars, with fewer than 20 moving parts vs. more than 2,000 in a gas engine. That's why they're so quiet, ideal for those 6 a.m. commutes through El Monte when everyone else is still sleeping. Plug-in hybrids have a different setup. These cars have both a battery and a gas engine and can switch between them. You can drive maybe 10 to 40 miles on just electricity before the gas engine kicks in. The battery's generally bigger than the one in regular hybrids, so you get more electric-only time with better power and torque. You charge the car like a battery electric vehicle, but it also charges itself while driving through regenerative braking. Battery vs. Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles: Head-To-Head Comparison The biggest difference between battery electric vehicles vs. plug-in hybrid electric vehicles is their range. If you have a reliable place to charge at home, owning a battery electric vehicle means you'll wake up every morning with a "full tank," while a plug-in hybrid gives you the flexibility of using electric power for short trips and gas for longer ones. Range used to be a real problem for battery electric vehicles, but this has changed with modern models. The Lucid Air can go 512 miles on a single charge, while the Chevrolet Silverado EV goes 492 miles. The Tesla Model S has a range of 402 miles. Even affordable options, such as the Nissan LEAF, achieve 149 to 212 miles, while the Toyota bZ4X reaches 250 miles. Plug-in hybrids give you about 15 to 48 miles of electric-only range. The Mercedes-Benz S-Class S580e gets 48 miles, BMW models get around 34 miles, and the Prius PHEV delivers 40 to 45 miles before needing to switch to gas. Charging is where you'll really notice the difference. Battery electric vehicles require regular charging. Your options are Level 1 (regular house outlet), Level 2 (240V), or direct current (DC) fast charging. Level 1 can take 40 to 50 hours to hit 80%, while you can get a full charge with Level 2 in four to 10 hours. DC fast charging gets you to 80% in 20 minutes to an hour. Plug-in hybrids charge faster since their batteries are smaller. Level 1 chargers take five to six hours for a full charge, and Level 2 chargers take one to two hours. Most plug-in hybrids can't use DC fast charging, but you probably won't need it. Ownership Cost Analysis Battery electric vehicles cost about $618 annually to maintain, or $3,090 over five years. You're mostly dealing with tires, cabin air filters, and brake fluid. Plug-in hybrids cost about $716 to $749 per year since they have both electric and gas systems to maintain. Maintenance may include oil changes, battery checks, and filter swaps. In comparison, regular gas cars may cost up to $833 annually, or $4,165 over five years. Insurance is where things get expensive. EV owners pay about 49% more than gas car drivers, at $3,442 vs. $2,320 per year on average. Insurance for some models is reasonable, with the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid costing $1,776 annually, the Kia Niro Hybrid at $1,791, the Hyundai KONA EV at $1,867, and the Nissan Leaf at $1,932. Plug-in hybrids, such as the Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid ($1,986) and Honda Clarity PHEV ($2,404), fall somewhere in the middle. Operating costs are where EVs really shine, especially with SoCal gas prices. Charging at home typically costs $2 to $5 for a full battery, though public fast chargers cost more. A Chevrolet Bolt costs about $2.81 for 100 miles, compared with $10 to $13.70 for gas cars going the same distance. You'll need an electrician to install home charging at a cost of $500 to $1,200 for labor and $500 to $700 for the charging unit. The federal tax credit can save you up to $7,500, depending on various conditions. Choosing the Right EV for Your Needs Choosing between a battery electric vehicle and a plug-in hybrid requires an evaluation of how you drive. Battery electric vehicles work great for predictable routines, such as daily commutes, errands around town, and trips where you know you can charge. If you've got home charging and drive mostly in the Los Angeles area, a battery electric vehicle probably makes sense. Plug-in hybrids are better for long road trips, places where charging may be unreliable, or if you're not yet ready to go full electric. First-time buyers often overthink the range aspect. An EV with a range of 250 miles handles most people's needs, while long-distance drivers might want a plug-in hybrid or a fully electric model with a range of 400 miles or more. Explore EVs at Longo Toyota At Longo Toyota in El Monte, California, we have a range of battery electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including the RAV4, Prius, and bZ4X. If you're ready to learn more, contact our experts today. We'll help you determine whether a battery electric vehicle or a plug-in hybrid fits your lifestyle and budget. an electric car being charged by a charger by John Cameron is licensed with Unsplash License